|
Post by blake on May 26, 2007 20:16:40 GMT
Simple thread idea, but it's not been done for a while.
Post your top ten favourite albums of all time. I don't like wimpy indecisiveness, so you must only name ten albums and you must put them in order. Laying down the law cos as we all know... rules control the fun!
My list as of like now..
1) Belle and Sebastian- Tigermilk 2) Neutral Milk Hotel- In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 3) Leonard Cohen- Songs Of Love and Hate 4) Scott Walker- Tilt 5) Syd Barrett- The Madcap Laughs 6) Kate Bush- The Dreaming 7) The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds 8) Babybird- Fatherhood 9) Saint Etienne- Tiger Bay 10) Bonnie 'Prince' Billy- I See A Darkness
RATE MY LIST, rate my music taste, etc
But yeah bring on the lists! Must people think others don't care about lists of music they post on the internet but I live for lists, as Faith No More put it I CARE A LOT.
|
|
|
Post by Elderberry Fucking Fanta on May 26, 2007 20:38:48 GMT
The top two ones would be on my list as well. I can't finish one though.
|
|
|
Post by fabbit on May 26, 2007 20:44:38 GMT
yes, the top two would be on my list, definetly. but i don't know if they would be first and second.
|
|
|
Post by Laurel Liaisons on May 26, 2007 20:47:47 GMT
I agree with them all!
except belle and sabastian.
|
|
|
Post by tombland on May 26, 2007 20:49:23 GMT
I'm gonna disagree with you, especially on #1 on account of Belle and Sebastien being criminally dull.
Scott Walker's Tilt is indeed an amazing album and can understand it being top 10. But not mine, personally.
Same with NMH and Leonard Cohen.
Bonny Prince Billy, though he has made some great albums, I just don't see him as strong enough to put him in a top 10 of anything. He just isn't THAT amazing.
Kate Bush and Beach Boys are your own taste. I wouldn't put them there, but I know they're highly rated etc.
Here's mine:
1) Animal Collective - Feels 2) Silver Mt. Zion - Born Into Trouble As The Sparks Fly Upwards 3) Nature and Organisation - Beauty Reaps The Blood Of Solitude 4) Axolotl - Archons? Archons! 5) The Acid Mother's Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. - Do Whatever You Want, Don't Do Whatever You Don't Want!! 6) Lightning Bolt - Hypermagic Mountain 7) Leafcutter John - The Housebound Spirit 8) Flower-Corsano Duo - The Radiant Mirror 9) Brian Jonestown Massacre - Give It Back 10) Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F# A# ∞ (sorry)
This list is a mess...
|
|
|
Post by hark on May 26, 2007 20:51:08 GMT
I have only heard/love the first two albums on your list, so there!
Is it weird that I only have around 5 or 6 FAVOURITE EVER albums, and everything else I just like? Ah well, I shall give it a try.
1. Joanna Newsom - Ys 1. (YES THIS IS A SHARED NUMBER ONE SPOT) Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy 2. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 3. Xiu Xiu - Knife Play 4. Pavement - Brighten The Corners 5. Arcade Fire - Funeral 6. Belle & Sebastian - Tigermilk 7. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love 8. IBOPA - Ballads For Ben Padrone 9. BARR - Summary 10. The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone?
Please note: This list is subject to change AT ANY GIVEN SECOND. Thank you.
EDIT: I have just now realised there are 11 albums there. I don't care, so neither should you.
|
|
|
Post by bluearrangements on May 26, 2007 20:52:01 GMT
1. I love lists too, especially music related ones 2. All good choices (except I haven't heard Babybird, I only know that one really annoying song) 3. Especially two, three and six 4. My list will require lots of thought, so I shall start thinking now and get back to you 5. Bye
|
|
|
Post by blake on May 26, 2007 20:57:27 GMT
haha I understand looking at your list why you'd think Belle and Sebastian are dull, I like more conventional song based music I guess (despite the presence of Tilt in my list!), and the lyrics personally speak about the sort of lives me and the people I've been close to have lead. Hence it being important to me. Thats why I picked Bonnie 'Prince' Billy as well, it talks about my life, man. I think Will Oldham is a songwriting God The Dylan/Cohen of our age actually.. You under-sell him a bit there I think.
|
|
|
Post by blake on May 26, 2007 21:00:11 GMT
2. All good choices (except I haven't heard Babybird, I only know that one really annoying song) I try and put "that" song out of my mind when I think of Babybird His low-fi albums are something else and certainly share my sort of warped humour and fishbowl worldview. They're far to great sounding to have been made on a mare four track..
|
|
|
Post by hark on May 26, 2007 21:03:52 GMT
I thought Babybird was reggae or somethin'. I know I have one of his songs on an old Shine compilation somewhere...
|
|
|
Post by admin on May 26, 2007 21:13:01 GMT
I'm sure we've done this thread before, and that - if you go back in time - my list will look a hell of a lot different now than it did then.
Limiting this one to one album per artist, no soundtracks or songs from the musicals, etc. Or it could get messy.
1. Light Years, Kylie. 2. Day One, Sarah Slean. 3. Want One, Rufus Wainwright. 4. The Sensual World, Kate Bush. 5. Lycanthropy, Patrick Wolf. 6. SpiceWorld, Spice Girls. 7. Remember That I Love You, Kimya Dawson. 8. Get Away From Me, Nellie McKay. 9. Equally Cursed and Blessed, Catatonia. 10. Rock Steady, No Doubt.
Cheerio, Michael. xxx
|
|
|
Post by sophie on May 26, 2007 21:16:15 GMT
1) My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 2) Big Black - Rich Man's Eight Track Tape 3) The Smiths - Meat Is Murder 4) Smashing Pumpkins - Pisces Iscariot 5) Beat Happening - You Turn Me On 6) Brainiac - Bonsai Superstar 7) Nick Cave - Boatman's Call (He's done better but this is personal to me) 8) Belle And Sebastian - The Boy With The Arab Strap 9) Bright Eyes - Letting Off The Happiness 10) Cat Power - Moon Pix
the first three are accurate. anything after isn't quite so strict.
|
|
|
Post by blake on May 26, 2007 21:16:57 GMT
First Babybird now Caratonia, this is really getting like a Shine compilation up in this shiznit.
|
|
|
Post by fabbit on May 26, 2007 21:34:59 GMT
I think if I tried to list my top ten, my heart would break, and my brain would implode.
|
|
|
Post by josemutiny on May 26, 2007 21:38:32 GMT
I can't be bothered to make a list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2007 21:54:06 GMT
1-smashing pumpkins - mellon collie 2-stone roses - stone roses 3-my bloody valentine - loveless 4-pulp - different class 5-lush - spooky 6-jesus and mary chain - psychocandy 7-indochine - paradize 8-cocteau twins - treasure 9-patrick wolf - lycanthropy 10-destroyer - rubies
ughs....serious UK envy. everything posted before me is ace too.
|
|
|
Post by tombland on May 26, 2007 22:00:11 GMT
Destroyer's Rubies is an absolutely sublime album, I have to say. What do you think of Swan Lake compared to Bejar's stuff as Destroyer?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2007 22:36:58 GMT
Destroyer's Rubies is an absolutely sublime album, I have to say. What do you think of Swan Lake compared to Bejar's stuff as Destroyer? I'm really wishy-washy on it to be honest. Sometimes it's just perfection, other times it makes me realize why Bejar plays Destroyer's music and Spencer Krug fronts Sunset Rubdown. It kind of gets messy at times to me. Current verdict would be the parts are greater than the whole, but it's def. a band I will not give up on...even if it is a indie supergroup (still suffering from Zwan aftertaste).
|
|
|
Post by hark on May 26, 2007 22:57:07 GMT
8. arab strap - monday at the hug and pint I was so close to putting that. Amazing album!
|
|
|
Post by Lauren on May 26, 2007 23:08:52 GMT
I can never manage to make a true of-all-time list. My favorites change quite often.
But I know for sure that on my list would be (in no particular order because I am just that indecisive):
Patrick Wolf- Lycanthropy Elliott Smith- XO Of Montreal- Satanic Panic in the Attic The Libertines- Up the Bracket
uhh...and maybe Edith Piaf and Joanna Newsom and TV on the Radio and The Decemberists too.
|
|