|
Post by flockofleaves on May 27, 2007 17:33:49 GMT
8. Silent Shout - The Knife Yes! good call.
|
|
|
Post by Xteenuh on May 27, 2007 17:35:24 GMT
decemberist are over rated on cds. its all about them live. I love 'em either way. But they are definately really awesome live. And nothing beats Mariner's Revenge on the stage. Best thing I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by yojimbo on May 27, 2007 18:07:06 GMT
Bah! I can’t do this.
1. He Poos Clouds - Owen Pallett 2. The Dresden Dolls - The Dresden Dolls 3. Wind in the Wires - Patrick Wolf 4. Funeral - Arcade Fire 5. Mary Ann and the Gravediggers, plus other short stories by - Regina Spektor 7. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette 6. Rasputina - A Radical Recital 8. Merveilles - Malice Mizer 9. Disintegration - The Cure 10. The Black Mages - The Black Mages
|
|
|
Post by Karanina on May 27, 2007 18:24:53 GMT
I'm loving how many people here put Rasputina on their lists. I wish they weren't playing a 21+ club when they come to my city this summer
|
|
|
Post by blake on May 27, 2007 18:30:12 GMT
On the contrary, I love Neutral Milk Hotel, and In An Aeroplane Over the Sea is by far the best album. But I don't think it does anything perfectly. Whenever I compare it to an album that I consider to be one of the best of all time, NMH invariable come up lacking. And I'm sure I'm not the only one who notices that it gets less and less enjoyable as you listen through... You see I don't judge Aeroplane like I judge other albums, to me it's not so much a collection of songs or pieces of music as a coherent emotional/spiritual experience that can only be fully appreciated as a complete work from start to finish. What emotionally moves people is way more subjective than what makes good music, and the lyrical deluge of imagery in Aeroplane, feels like being battered around the head with one moment of epiphany after another. The album has a tremendous capacity to make me feel, to spark a innumerable amount of emotions simultaneously with every play. Walking the thin line between tragedy and exaltation, I know so well from the kinds of people I've been close with thought out my life, the album gives you a emotional slideshow of the sadness of the kind of world we live in and the gloriousness of the kind of lives people try and live in it anyway.
|
|
|
Post by Sorrow By Nature on May 27, 2007 18:43:27 GMT
01. Patrick Wolf - Wind In The Wires An album that sums up everything I love with music, and the one that made me a PW junkie.
02. Blur - Parklife The album that got me into music... 03. Bright Eyes - Fevers And Mirrors Perfectly distilled darkness! Conor may be the antichrist of indie, but it's a wonderful album.
04. Muse - Origin Of Symmetry Complex, glorious sci-fi rock. Simply kicks ass.
05. Jens Lekman - When I Said I Wanted To Be Your Dog Helped me through some hard times. An album that feels like a real friend. 06. Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump For sentimental reasons. And because it's a little masterpiece.
07. The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots "Do you realise, that everyone you know someday will die?"
08. The Good Life - Album Of The Year Perhaps the most down-to-earth album in my collection. Real human emotion on record. 09. O.Lamm - Monolith Madman electro masterpiece that has been in my mp3 player constantly these last six months.
10. Final Fantasy - He Poos Clouds Violins, fantasy and videogames!
Well, it's sad to leave stuff out, but this is what I feel should be on there, at the moment.
/t
|
|
|
Post by pearl on May 27, 2007 21:12:46 GMT
Um. This list is not very accurate, maybe; it does not represent my favorite albums, but ones I've most obsessed over or that have been most influential to me. Er. Also, about the first half are all number ones. [/disclaimer] 1. Degaetano Plays Chopin 2. Patrick Wolf - Wind in the Wires 3. Bjork - Vespertine 4. Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy 5. *NSYNC - No Strings Attached 6. Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends 7. Bjork - Homogenic 8. Cibo Matto - Viva! La Woman 9. Rasputina - Radical Recital 10. Regina Spektor - Songs Also: Ricky Martin, Jethro Tull - Aqualung, Radiohead - OK Computer, Alfred Brendel Plays Schubert, the Quidam (cirque du soleil), The Matrix, and Pulp Fiction soundtracks.... I am such a freak. yummm ricky martin AND nsync.
|
|
|
Post by thornyking on May 27, 2007 21:56:10 GMT
1. Patrick Wolf - Wind In The Wires 2. The Dresden Dolls - The Dresden Dolls 3. Ani DiFranco - Little Plastic Castle 4. Sneaker Pimps - Bloodsport 5. Rasputina - A Radical Recital 6. Final Fantasy - He Poos Clouds 7. Regina Spektor - Songs 8. Bright Eyes - Lifted... 9. A Whisper In The Noise - A Whisper In The Noise 10. Fiona Apple - When The Pawn...
Edit: I just looked at Regina's Mary Ann & the Gravediggers... and the tracklisting is ace. I'd replace Songs with it though I haven't heard that format.
EPs needing mention: Metric - Static Anonymity LWED - More Than This
|
|
|
Post by Daniellalala on May 27, 2007 23:32:49 GMT
decemberist are over rated on cds. its all about them live. They are amazing live but I still love them on CDs, was listening to them today actually. 1. David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust 2. Dresden Dolls - Dresden Dolls 3. Portishead - Dummy 4. Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain 5. NIN - Pretty Hate Machine 6. Patrick Wolf - WITW 7. Smashing pumpkins - Siamese Dream 8. Ani Difranco - Little Plastic Castle 9. Eels - Souljacker 10. Bright Eyes - lifted
|
|
|
Post by Jam. on May 28, 2007 10:30:50 GMT
1.Silverchair - Neon Ballroom 2.Fugazi - The Argument 3.PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? 4.Something For Kate - Elsewhere For Eight Minutes 5.Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy 6.Placebo - Black Market Music 7.Converge - Jane Doe 8.The Jam - All Mod Cons 9.Bad Religion - Against The Grain 10.Captain Beefheart - Clear Spot
Ones that didn't quite make the top 10: Melissa Auf Der Maur - Auf Der Maur Incubus - Make Yourself Deep Purple - Bananas Inme - Overgrown Eden Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... Ani DiFranco - Educated Guess Smashing Pumpkins - Melon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Martin Grech - Open Heart Zoo Our Lady Peace - Happiness is Not a Fish Mineral - The Power Of Failing
|
|
|
Post by Daniellalala on May 28, 2007 10:35:40 GMT
aah a converge fan yes! I love them rather a lot
|
|
hex object
Empress
In the motherfucking house.
Posts: 215
|
Post by hex object on May 28, 2007 15:02:56 GMT
1. PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? 2. Cat Power - You Are Free 3. Nico - Desertshore 4. Marianne Faithfull - Before The Poison 5. Hole - Live Through This 6. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love 7. Patrick Wolf - Wind In The Wires 8. Bjork - Homogenic 9. Feist - The Reminder (a new addition) 10. Joni Mitchell - Blue
And they are in no order (can't choose between children).
|
|
|
Post by lltoastll on May 28, 2007 15:06:15 GMT
Oh my god, melba. I wish I could've put Sings Reigns Rebuilder in my list... agh haha it's okay Luke, I put it in my other top 10 for the both of us.
|
|
|
Post by hideandseek on May 28, 2007 16:00:10 GMT
1. The Libertines- Up the Bracket 2. Patrick Wolf- Lycanthropy 3. Rufus Wainwright- Want One 4. Larrikin Love- The Freedom Spark 5. The Shins- Chutes Too Narrow 6. Adam Green- Gemstones 7. Interpol- Turn on the Bright Lights 8. The Smiths- The Smiths 9. The Streets- Orginal Pirate Material 10. Elliott Smith- Between the Bars
Albums that very nearly made the list: The Rakes- Capture/ Release Hot Hot Heat- Elevator Rufus Wainwright- Poses Adam Green- Friends of Mine The Go! Team- Thunder, Lightning, Strike Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say.... Regina Spektor- 11:11
|
|
|
Post by Lauren on May 28, 2007 16:13:48 GMT
I forgot about Adam Green, whoops. Gemstones is definitely my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by 0-0 on May 28, 2007 16:17:16 GMT
1. Pink Moon - Nick Drake Goodbye and Hello / Happy Sad - Tim Buckley (I can't decide which one, hum.) Blue - Joni Mitchell Oh Vanille/Ova Nil - Diane Cluck Hounds of Love - Kate Bush Grace - Jeff Buckley London Conversation / Solid Air - John Martyn (errr. can't decide) Feels - Animal Collective Thought for Food / The Lemon of Pink / Lost and Safe - The Books (Again I can't decide which one, because I listen to them all mixed-up on Shuffle, usually) Doolittle / Surfer Rosa / Come On, Pilgrim - Pixies (Same as above...) It's not really in order, but Pink Moon is definitely top.
|
|
|
Post by christy on May 28, 2007 16:47:02 GMT
7. placebo - black market music although "without you i'm noting" was close, bmm is still my favorite. the slow songs are amazing 9. bright eyes - lifted my favorite band for five years. this is the only bright eyes record where i don't completely hate a few songs on the album. spite and malice RUINS black market, and WYIN is such a spine crushing song, although i too was torn between WYIN and BMM and "lifted" has BRILLIANT songs and gorgeous, incredible lyrics (waste of paint) but it's ever so twee i find myself cringeing a little not quite as twee as i'm wide awake why do you think "spite and malice" ruins bmm? i think it's a quite interesting song, and i wish placebo had created more songs with a variation on that theme. WYIM is good, but I'm just not as connected with the songs. as for bright eyes, i really REALLY dislike I'm Wide Awake. I guess I just think it's mostly a bullshit album, if that makes any sense. I just like all the songs on Lifted, unlike every other BE album where there's at least one song I will always skip.
|
|
|
Post by bocaburgler on May 28, 2007 19:22:11 GMT
1. xiu xiu - knife play 2. smiths - st 3. smiths - meat is murder 4. smiths -queen is dead 5. smiths- strangeways 6. can - future days 7.caetano veloso - tropicallia 8. beach boys- pet sounds 9. the modern lovers - st 10. brian eno - another green world
|
|
|
Post by Daniellalala on May 28, 2007 20:16:27 GMT
EPs needing mention: Metric - Static Anonymity LWED - More Than This just noticed you know LWED/Colt? I love them
|
|
|
Post by Karanina on Jun 4, 2007 18:12:39 GMT
1. The Libertines- Up the Bracket 2. Patrick Wolf- Lycanthropy 3. Rufus Wainwright- Want One 4. Larrikin Love- The Freedom Spark 5. The Shins- Chutes Too Narrow 6. Adam Green- Gemstones 7. Interpol- Turn on the Bright Lights 8. The Smiths- The Smiths 9. The Streets- Orginal Pirate Material 10. Elliott Smith- Between the Bars wow. that list is eerily similar to mine, or at least the one I had in my head yesterday. hmm.
|
|