|
Post by Elderberry Fucking Fanta on May 26, 2007 23:19:16 GMT
Spontaneously, without order:
Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy Casiotone for the Painfully Alone - Twinkle Echo Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea The Aislers Set - The Last Match Belle and Sebastian - Tigermilk Arab Strap - Monday at the Hug and Pint (although Philophobia came close) Arcade Fire - Funeral The Lucksmiths - Happy Secret Pipas - A Cat Escaped (largely due to Old Kent Road) The Radio Dept. - Lesser Matters
---
Pavement's Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain is urging to be let in....
|
|
|
Post by Karanina on May 27, 2007 0:33:57 GMT
ooh, this is a great thread! I find it really interesting to see what people here like besides Patrick. I was a bit distressed to find hardly anything I recognized on other people's lists, and as such I'm a bit afraid to post mine, but I don't want to be a coward so here goes. Please don't hate on me ...
1 album/artist:
1. Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy 2. The Libertines - Up The Bracket 3. Razorlight - Up All Night 4. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 5. The Strokes - First Impressions of Earth 6. The Coral - The Coral 7. Rasputina - Thanks for the Ether 8. The Beatles - Srgt. Pepper 9. Scissors for Lefty - Underhanded Romance 10. Larrikin Love - The Freedom Spark
|
|
|
Post by hark on May 27, 2007 0:48:39 GMT
I saw Scissors for Lefty at a festival once. I found the singer ridiculously funny but I can't remember why.
|
|
|
Post by blake on May 27, 2007 0:54:48 GMT
I don't like wimpy indecisiveness, so you must only name ten albums and you must put them in order. Laying down the law cos as we all know... rules control the fun! You people that have not heeded this warning, I SPIT ON YOU.
|
|
|
Post by pearl on May 27, 2007 0:56:13 GMT
i can't put them in any order and they're all subject to change. they're favorites for right now.
1 arcade fire - funeral 2 bright eyes - digital ash in a digital urn 3 elliott smith - either/or 4 david bowie - hunky dory 5 panda bear - person pitch 6 patrick wolf - wind in the wires 7 beirut - gulag orkestrar 8 m. ward - post war 9 neko case - fox confessor 10 modest mouse - moon and antarctica
FINE i'll try to put them in order. and i liked zwan.
oh... i need to put siamese dream in there somewhere.. poo... i guess that goes after either/or.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 27, 2007 2:11:37 GMT
i can't put them in any order and they're all subject to change. they're favorites for right now. 1 arcade fire - funeral 2 bright eyes - digital ash in a digital urn 3 elliott smith - either/or 4 david bowie - hunky dory 5 panda bear - person pitch 6 patrick wolf - wind in the wires 7 beirut - gulag orkestrar 8 m. ward - post war 9 neko case - fox confessor 10 modest mouse - moon and antarctica FINE i'll try to put them in order. and i liked zwan. The music was the least of my problems with Zwan.
|
|
|
Post by tesla on May 27, 2007 2:14:07 GMT
Order is for nerds.
|
|
|
Post by blake on May 27, 2007 2:17:40 GMT
Order is for nerds. nerds>you.
|
|
|
Post by tesla on May 27, 2007 2:19:12 GMT
Me<you. Because you aren't a real nerd.
|
|
|
Post by mimicry on May 27, 2007 2:45:14 GMT
1. Patrick Wolf - Wind In The Wires 2. Modest Mouse - The Moon And Antarctica 3. Pulp - His 'n Hers (or Different Class? or Separations?) 4. Of Montreal - The Sunlandic Twins 5. Islands - Return To The Sea 6. The Decemberists - Picaresque 7. Les Georges Leningrad - Sur Les Traces De Black Eskimo (I like noise. Shut up.) 8. Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots 9. The Presets - Beams 10. Simon Bookish - Unfair/Funfair
And an honorable mention to Siouxsie and the Banshees' Best Of but I felt like because it was a best of it wouldn't be right somehow.
That's about as solid a list as I can think of at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by fabbit on May 27, 2007 3:11:51 GMT
Oooh, picaresque and flaming lips definetly belong up there.
but modest mouse so high? you must really like them! thats not a bad thing, though.
|
|
|
Post by mimicry on May 27, 2007 3:32:33 GMT
Sure I like Modest Mouse, but not as much as I like other bands. However, I love that album. I don't even know the song titles because I just let it play through over and over and they all seem to match up seamlessly, if only in mood.
All the stars are projectors, yeah / Projecting our lives down to this planet Earth
|
|
|
Post by Lauren on May 27, 2007 4:41:50 GMT
Rules are no fun. I would say meant to be broken but I hate cliches. My preferences change a lot because I go through cycles of absolutely loving an album and overplaying it and then hating it because it has become boring. But hey, everyone here has wonderful taste in music.
|
|
|
Post by tesla on May 27, 2007 5:00:16 GMT
Rules were made to be distortedly interpreted.
|
|
|
Post by Lauren on May 27, 2007 5:04:27 GMT
Nice.
Rules were made to be defenestrated.
Okay, done now, yup.
|
|
|
Post by lltoastll on May 27, 2007 5:14:36 GMT
Of all time!?!?!? bah
1. Refused - The Shape Of Punk To Come: A Chimerical Bombation In 12 Bursts 2. Explosions In The Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place 3. The Album Leaf - In A Safe Place 4. Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy 5. Alexisonfire - Alexisonfire 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F# A# oo 7. Animal Collective - Sung Tongs 8. Boris - Pink 9. Jóhann Jóhannsson - Englabörn 10. Mogwai - Happy Songs for Happy People
dammit honourable mentions:
1. Joni Mitchell - Blue 2. Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway 3. Edith Piaf - Edith Piaf 4. Boom Bip - Corymb 5. Battles - B EP 6. Pilote - Antenna 7. Tortoise - It's All Around You 8. Set Fire to Flames - Sings Reign Rebuilder 9. Rocky Votolato - Suicide Medicine 10. Pelican - The Fire In Our Throats Will Beckon The Thaw
this is too hard..... there's more i want to add, and i tend to genre hop so i have top 10s in all the genres. The phrase "of all time" is too difficult to narrow down to just 10 because there were many influential albums in my life. bah.
|
|
|
Post by christy on May 27, 2007 5:41:45 GMT
oh this is difficult
1. the good life - black out this album means everything to me. tim kasher is a master at song writing.
2. patrick wolf - lycanthropy favorite paddy album. favorite everything.
3. paul simon - graceland this is my childhood. plus paul simon is a genius and this is his best work
4. saul williams - amethyst rock star simply breath taking. saul combines poetry and hip-hop. i cannot get enough of his voice and his poetry. he is so askljf WOWOWOW
5. mineral - the power of failing thank you god for 90s midwestern music. the guitar in his album is so catchy and fab
6. cursive - the storms of early summer: semantics of song my favorite cursive album by far. steven pedersen's back up vocals make it for me.
7. placebo - black market music although "without you i'm noting" was close, bmm is still my favorite. the slow songs are amazing
8. her space holiday - the young machines this was the album of my summer after 9th grade and my trip to france. it is so memorable for me.
9. bright eyes - lifted my favorite band for five years. this is the only bright eyes record where i don't completely hate a few songs on the album.
10. the faint - danse macabre redefined club music. redefined danse.
mostly these because they all mean something very personal to me. they probably aren't the "best" records ever made, but they are to me.
|
|
|
Post by flockofleaves on May 27, 2007 6:02:22 GMT
it's interesting that lycanthropy seems to be most people's fav P-Dub album, and that no one's mentioned the magic position so far.
|
|
|
Post by flockofleaves on May 27, 2007 6:11:58 GMT
In no particular order:
pw- wind in the wires flogging molly- within a mile of home tunng- comments of the inner chorus kate bush- the hounds of love rage against the machine- the battle of LA the pogues- if I should fall from grace with god justin sullivan- navigating by the stars dj shadow- endtroducing cloud cult- advice from the happy hippopotamus tenacious d- (eponymous)
and, for old time's sake: NIN- the fragile i keep thinking of things i left out... -sigh-
|
|
|
Post by pearl on May 27, 2007 6:19:27 GMT
Nice. Rules were made to be defenestrated. Okay, done now, yup. aahah omg this brought back so many memories from european history. i remember my teacher talking about the defenestration of prague so much. and then i remember nothing else. there were pictures accompanying it in my euro book too. how amusing. such a big word to say "throw out the window."
|
|