|
Post by lltoastll on May 27, 2007 6:24:13 GMT
haha yes! this nickname is catching on!
|
|
|
Post by tarantella on May 27, 2007 6:26:07 GMT
Um. This list is not very accurate, maybe; it does not represent my favorite albums, but ones I've most obsessed over or that have been most influential to me. Er. Also, about the first half are all number ones. [/disclaimer]
1. Degaetano Plays Chopin 2. Patrick Wolf - Wind in the Wires 3. Bjork - Vespertine 4. Patrick Wolf - Lycanthropy 5. *NSYNC - No Strings Attached 6. Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends 7. Bjork - Homogenic 8. Cibo Matto - Viva! La Woman 9. Rasputina - Radical Recital 10. Regina Spektor - Songs
Also: Ricky Martin, Jethro Tull - Aqualung, Radiohead - OK Computer, Alfred Brendel Plays Schubert, the Quidam (cirque du soleil), The Matrix, and Pulp Fiction soundtracks....
I am such a freak.
|
|
|
Post by karatepop on May 27, 2007 6:33:22 GMT
Yessss.. Cibo Matto and Regina Spektor.
I'll make my list later and prepare to be slammed, because I'm not so big on the college-kid-acoustic-melancholy-droll-we-like-polaroids music.
|
|
|
Post by Lauren on May 27, 2007 8:03:34 GMT
Nice. Rules were made to be defenestrated. Okay, done now, yup. aahah omg this brought back so many memories from european history. i remember my teacher talking about the defenestration of prague so much. and then i remember nothing else. there were pictures accompanying it in my euro book too. how amusing. such a big word to say "throw out the window." I'm a giant Euro nerd. So I try to use useless words like that as often as possible. ;D
|
|
|
Post by hark on May 27, 2007 8:16:25 GMT
I am also digging the Cibo Matto inclusion. Birthday Cake is such a great song
|
|
|
Post by tombland on May 27, 2007 9:11:43 GMT
Oh my god, melba. I wish I could've put Sings Reigns Rebuilder in my list... agh
|
|
|
Post by thornyking on May 27, 2007 9:41:52 GMT
9. Rasputina - Radical Recital 10. Regina Spektor - Songs YAY for those two; I wanted to list them. I hope I see you in July when Rasputina comes to SF. Erg, compiling the albums to 10 is a struggle for me. But soon I'll finalize me list, yuss.
|
|
|
Post by bluearrangements on May 27, 2007 12:18:17 GMT
Here goes. The current top ten.
1. The Sunlandic Twins- Of Montreal Kevin Barnes owns my soul. I almost put Hissing Fauna in as well but it's too early to tell.
2. Are You Experienced?- Jimi Hendrix Whenever I get a bit bored with the guitar and begin to turn into Sandie Thom, instead of commit suicide, I put this on.
3. 4 track demos- Pj Harvey This album affects me. Kind of like viagra for women.
4. The Dreaming- Kate Bush Amazing woman. This summer I am having a huge 'Do-do-do-do-do you wanna dance(at my Kate Bush party?) party' at home. You should come and celebrate her genius.
5. Kind of Blue- Miles Davis This is my ultimate sofa album. You know- late night, dimmed lights, red wine, box of chocolates, on the sofa with Miles. Don't have a sofa at the moment though so have to do it elsewhere.
6. Ben Folds Five- Ben Folds Five I just love the piano. Ben Folds FIve were my favourite band when I was about fifteen, so this album brings back a lot of memories. Ben Folds was the first man I ever loved.
7. The White Album- The Beatles While I didn't really want to put a Beatles album on the list, because I only like two of them, I can't avoid the white album. I received this on my twelvth birthday from my godfather, who is only nine years older than me, but many years wiser. It was like 'WOAH! I thought music was Sheryl Crow and M People (thanks mum, thanks dad), but this, this is AWESOME!'. And so it began.
8. The Woods- Sleater-Kinney I love all their stuff, but 'The Woods' is like Led Zeppelin if they were female and not idiots.
9. Le Fil- Camille I am excited about her. She is something special.
10. The Queen is Dead- The Smiths I can't think of an explanation, but then it doesn't really require one does it?
Hmmm. So that was horrible and difficult. I am sad that Patrick, Neutral Milk Hotel, Kathryn Williams, Four Tet, Piazzolla, Joni Mitchell and Mahler weren't there, but it was close. (<---That doesn't count as breaking the rules okay?!)
Also, I haven't got Joanna Newsom's latest record yet because the music shops here are wank. Although from what I've already heard, and going on the strength of the debut, it could be a contender.
|
|
|
Post by Clare on May 27, 2007 12:56:13 GMT
Currently:
01) Rank - The Smiths
This live compilation has to be number one for a couple of reasons. Firstly, there aren't really many Smiths albums that I actually sit down and listen to as an album - normally I pick and choose at songs, listening to all my favourites and skipping the ones I don't like so much. But Rank firstly has some amazing songs on it, but it also has special meaning for me - I first listened to it with Boy.
02) In The Aeroplane Over The Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel
I don't think much can be said about this album, to be honest, that hasn't been said already. It's generally just a masterpiece.
03) Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith
I know everyone says Figure 8 or XO are his best works, but I'm a lo-fi fan and I love the Nick Drake-esque feel of Smith's early work.
04) Lycanthropy - Patrick Wolf
Simply, my favourite Paddy album.
05) Vespertine - Björk
Like the Smiths, I don't often listen to a full Björk album (although since I bought Volta, it has been on constant rotation), but Vespertine is just a beautiful, clean album. People say it's too introspective, but I love it.
06) Psychocandy - The Jesus & Mary Chain
The defining moment of noise pop.
07) Breaking Up - The Research
No matter what other albums there are on my list, there will always be a place for twee music; and the Research's brand of synth pop is definitely one of my favourites. I can sit and listen to this album over and over and over again without getting tired of it. It's just so beautifully simple, naive and gorgeous.
08) Seven Swans - Sufjan Stevens
In my opinion, possibly Stevens' best album. It is so delicate, blisteringly beautiful. I'm not religious, but this album makes me wish I was.
09) The Repulsion Box - Sons and Daughters
Not really much to be said - I just think it's fantastic. Can't wait for their third album.
10) Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth
A milestone of 1980s alternative music, resting between their experimental roots and their more melodic future. Gorgeous album.
|
|
|
Post by bluearrangements on May 27, 2007 13:02:15 GMT
oh sonic youth. of course. and eight is a nice choice too.
|
|
|
Post by tombland on May 27, 2007 13:06:08 GMT
I really can't believe the fact that everyone has NMH as their top 1/2/3....
|
|
|
Post by Clare on May 27, 2007 13:07:44 GMT
I really can't believe the fact that everyone has NMH as their top 1/2/3.... What's wrong with NMH?
|
|
|
Post by tombland on May 27, 2007 13:10:04 GMT
On the contrary, I love Neutral Milk Hotel, and In An Aeroplane Over the Sea is by far the best album. But I don't think it does anything perfectly. Whenever I compare it to an album that I consider to be one of the best of all time, NMH invariable come up lacking. And I'm sure I'm not the only one who notices that it gets less and less enjoyable as you listen through...
|
|
|
Post by Clare on May 27, 2007 13:15:41 GMT
Oh, I don't know. I really enjoy Oh Comely and Two Headed Boy Pt. 2. I might stretch to say that Oh Comely is my favourite NMH song.
|
|
|
Post by tombland on May 27, 2007 13:18:53 GMT
My concentration starts to wane after King Of Carrot Flowers 2/3. That's the main reason it fails for me as a perfect album. Everything I rate that highly holds my concentration throughout...
|
|
|
Post by oldgregg on May 27, 2007 14:57:18 GMT
This is very very difficult for someone like me, who doesn't tend to listen to full albums often. I've only just decided that (sorry to be predictable, everyone) Lycanthropy is my favourite ever album. I'll list tend but apart from no 1 the order is indespensible.
1. Lycanthropy - Patrick Wolf 2. Fevers and Mirrors - Bright Eyes 3. Fur And Gold - Bat For Lashes 4. The Milk Eyed Mender - Joanna Newsom 5. The Dresden Dolls - The Dresden Dolls 6. From A Basement On The Hill - Elliott Smith 7. Danse Macabre - The Faint 8. Silent Shout - The Knife 9. Her Majesty The Decemberists - The Decemberists 10. He Poos Clouds - Final Fantasy
Honorable mentions to The New Fellas - The Cribs, You See Colours - The Delays, Bottom of Barrells - Tilly and the Wall and Panic Prevention - Jamie T
|
|
|
Post by christy on May 27, 2007 16:25:58 GMT
My concentration starts to wane after King Of Carrot Flowers 2/3. That's the main reason it fails for me as a perfect album. Everything I rate that highly holds my concentration throughout... agreed. i just can't get into the whole album.
|
|
|
Post by Xteenuh on May 27, 2007 16:32:01 GMT
I can't do this. Mainly because my favorite Patrick album depends on the day/my mood. Same for The Decemberists.
|
|
|
Post by josemutiny on May 27, 2007 17:02:22 GMT
decemberist are over rated on cds. its all about them live.
|
|
|
Post by fabbit on May 27, 2007 17:16:28 GMT
Oh, I don't know. I really enjoy Oh Comely and Two Headed Boy Pt. 2. I might stretch to say that Oh Comely is my favourite NMH song. me too. those are my favorite. i love naomi, though. i love listening to the cd as a whole, but i noticed, that the songs as seperates, don't stand up. I find myself constantly skipping through most of their songs on my ipod on shuffle mode, and there is a select few that i listen to most of the time. and the songs standing on their own is becoming more and more important, what with itunes and all. but it's an older album, so i'll forgive it. i still love it anyways.
|
|